Overall Rating Gold
Overall Score 72.94
Liaison Trey McDonald
Submission Date Oct. 13, 2017
Executive Letter Download

STARS v2.1

University of San Diego
AC-9: Research and Scholarship

Status Score Responsible Party
Complete 12.00 / 12.00 Amber Elliott
Administrative Assistant
Office of Sustainability
"---" indicates that no data was submitted for this field

Total number of the institution’s faculty and/or staff that are engaged in research (headcount):
366

Number of the institution’s faculty and/or staff that are engaged in sustainability research (headcount):
125

Percentage of the institution's faculty and staff researchers that are engaged in sustainability research :
34.15

Total number of academic departments (or the equivalent) that include at least one faculty or staff member that conducts research:
36

Number of academic departments (or the equivalent) that include at least one faculty or staff member that conducts sustainability research:
31

Percentage of research-producing departments that are engaged in sustainability research:
86.11

A copy of the institution’s inventory of its sustainability research that includes names and department affiliations of faculty and staff engaged in sustainability research:
The institution’s inventory of its sustainability research that includes names and department affiliations of faculty and staff engaged in sustainability research:

College of Arts and Sciences:
Allison Wiese, MFA - Art, Architecture + Art History
Daniel López-Pérez, PhD - Art, Architecture + Art History
Juliana Maxim, PhD - Art, Architecture + Art History
Shannon Starkey - Art, Architecture + Art History
Geoffrey Morse, PhD - Biology
Hugh Ellis, PhD - Biology
Kate Boersma, PhD - Biology
Lisa Baird, PhD - Biology
Marie Simovich, PhD - Biology
Mary Sue Lowery, PhD - Biology
Michael Mayer, Phd - Biology
David De Haan, PhD - Chemistry and Biochemistry
James Bolender, PhD - Chemistry and Biochemistry
Lauren Benz, PhD - Chemistry and Biochemistry
Peter Iovine, PhD - Chemistry and Biochemistry
Antonieta Mercado, PhD - Communication Studies
Esteban Del Río, PhD - Communication Studies
Jillian Tullis, PhD - Communication Studies
Leeva Chung, PhD - Communication Studies
Bradley Melekian - English
Bethany O'Shea, PhD - Environmental and Ocean Sciences
Drew Talley, PhD - Environmental and Ocean Sciences
Jennifer Prairie, PhD - Environmental and Ocean Sciences
Michel Boudrias, PhD - Environmental and Ocean Sciences
Nathalie Reyns, PhD - Environmental and Ocean Sciences
Ronald Kaufmann, PhD - Environmental and Ocean Sciences
Sarah Gray, PhD - Environmental and Ocean Sciences
Suzanne Walther, PhD - Environmental and Ocean Sciences
Zhi-Yong Yin, PhD - Environmental and Ocean Sciences
Alberto López Pulido, PhD - Ethnic Studies
Jesse Mills, PhD - Ethnic Studies
Josen Diaz, PhD - Ethnic Studies
Colin Fisher, PhD - History
Iris Engstrand, PhD - History
David Harnish, PhD - Music
Gary Jones, PhD - Philosophy
Mark Woods, PhD - Philosophy
Rodney Peffer, PhD - Philosophy
Michael Anderson, PhD - Physics and Biophysics
Andrew Tirrell - Political Science & International Relations
Avi Spiegel - Political Science & International Relations
David Shirk, PhD - Political Science & International Relations
Randy Willoughby, PhD - Political Science & International Relations
Anne Koenig - Psychological Sciences
Kristen McCabe - Psychological Sciences
Sandra Sgoutas-Emch - Psychological Sciences
Adina Batnitzky, PhD - Sociology
Greg Prieto, PhD - Sociology
Julia Cantzler, PhD, JD - Sociology
Michelle Madsen Camacho, PhD - Sociology
Thomas Ehrlich Reifer, PhD - Sociology
Evelyn Diaz Cruz, MFA - Theatre
Aaron Gross - Theology and Religious Studies
Christopher Carter - Theology and Religious Studies
Emily Reimer-Barry - Theology and Religious Studies
Evelyn Kirkley - Theology and Religious Studies
Karma Lekshe Tsomo - Theology and Religious Studies
Lance Nelson - Theology and Religious Studies
Mark Peters - Theology and Religious Studies
Mary Doak - Theology and Religious Studies
Michael Lovette-Colyer - Theology and Religious Studies
Susie Babka, PhD - Theology and Religious Studies

School of Business:
Robert Bowen - Accountancy
Alan Gin - Economics and Business Economics
Andrew Allen - Economics and Business Economics
Andrew Narwold - Economics and Business Economics
Deborah Kelly - Economics and Business Economics
Denise Dimon - Economics and Business Economics
Dirk Yandell - Economics and Business Economics
Kokila Doshi - Economics and Business Economics
Charles Tu - Finance & Real Estate
Manzur Rahman - Finance & Real Estate
Norm Miller - Finance & Real Estate
Barbara Withers - Management, Law and Ethics
Craig Barkacs - Management, Law and Ethics
Jaime Alonso Gomez - Management, Law and Ethics
Linda Barkacs - Management, Law and Ethics
Marc Lampe - Management, Law and Ethics
Miriam Rothman - Management, Law and Ethics
Patricia Marquez - Management, Law and Ethics
Tara Salinas - Management, Law and Ethics
Alexander Kull - Marketing
Justine Rapp - Marketing
Kenneth Bates - Marketing
Maria Kniazeva - Marketing
Morgan Poor - Marketing
Seth Ellis - Marketing
Amitkumar Kakkad - Operations, SCM and ITM
Daniel Lin - Operations, SCM and ITM
David Pyke - Operations, SCM and ITM
John Hanson - Operations, SCM and ITM
Ruixia Shi - Operations, SCM and ITM
Simon Croom - Operations, SCM and ITM

School of Leadership and Education Sciences:
Susan Zgliczynski - Counseling & Marital and Family Therapy
Afsaneh Nahavandi - Leadership Studies
Cheryl Getz - Leadership Studies
Christopher Newman - Leadership Studies
Fred Galloway - Leadership Studies
Hans Schmitz - Leadership Studies
Marcus Lam - Leadership Studies
Paula Cordeiro - Leadership Studies
Robert Donmoyer - Leadership Studies
Zachary Green - Leadership Studies
Sandra Buczynski - Learning and Teaching

Shiley-Marcos School of Engineering:
Thomas Schubert - Electrical Engineering
Jae Kim - Industrial and Systems Engineering
Odesma Dalrymple - Industrial and Systems Engineering
Rick Olson - Industrial and Systems Engineering
Truc Ngo - Industrial and Systems Engineering
Daniel Codd - Mechanical Engineering
Matthew McGarry - Mechanical Engineering
Frank Jacobitz - Mechanical Engineering
Imane Khalil - Mechanical Engineering
James Kohl - Mechanical Engineering

Hahn School of Nursing and Health Science:
Jane Georges Hahn School of Nursing and Health Science
Kathy James Hahn School of Nursing and Health Science
Kathy Marsh Hahn School of Nursing and Health Science
Mary Barger Hahn School of Nursing and Health Science
Michael Terry Hahn School of Nursing and Health Science
Semira Semino-Asaro Hahn School of Nursing and Health Science
Sharon Boothe-Kepple Hahn School of Nursing and Health Science

Joan B. Kroc School of Peace Studies:
Topher McDougal Joan B. Kroc School of Peace Studies
Austin Choi-Fitzpatrick Joan B. Kroc School of Peace Studies

School of Law:
Dov Fox School of Law
John H. Minan School of Law


A brief description of the methodology the institution followed to complete the research inventory (including the types of faculty and staff included as researchers):

This was completed by reviewing faculty biographies (chairs, deans, faculty, assistant faculty) and a conducting a keyword search (consistent with AC-1) as an initial filter. The list was then ranked according to the number of hits and reviewed by a small committee of faculty, staff and students.


The website URL where information about the programs or initiatives is available:
---

Additional documentation to support the submission:
---

In the future, USD could confirm findings with faculty individually.

The information presented here is self-reported. While AASHE staff review portions of all STARS reports and institutions are welcome to seek additional forms of review, the data in STARS reports are not verified by AASHE. If you believe any of this information is erroneous or inconsistent with credit criteria, please review the process for inquiring about the information reported by an institution and complete the Data Inquiry Form.