Overall Rating Expired
Overall Score Expired
Liaison Michael Lizotte
Submission Date Sept. 18, 2016
Executive Letter Download

STARS v2.0

University of North Carolina, Charlotte
AC-9: Academic Research

Status Score Responsible Party
Complete Expired Michael Lizotte
University Sustainability Officer
Facilities Planning
"---" indicates that no data was submitted for this field

Number of the institution’s faculty and/or staff engaged in sustainability research:
136

Total number of the institution’s faculty and/or staff engaged in research:
699

Number of academic departments (or the equivalent) that include at least one faculty or staff member that conducts sustainability research:
27

The total number of academic departments (or the equivalent) that conduct research:
46

A copy of the sustainability research inventory that includes the names and department affiliations of faculty and staff engaged in sustainability research:
---

Names and department affiliations of faculty and staff engaged in sustainability research:

Nadia Anderson, Architecture
Mona Azarbayjani, Architecture
Jeff Balmer, Architecture
Christopher Beorkrem, Architecture
Dale Brentrup, Architecture
Charles Davis, Architecture
Rachel Dickey, Architecture
Kyoung-Hee Kim, Architecture
Ming-Chun Lee, Architecture
Zhongjie Lin, Architecture
Deborah Ryan, Architecture
David Thaddeus, Architecture
Heather Freeman, Art and Art History
David Gall, Art and Art History
Marek Ranis, Art and Art History
Takiyah Amin, Dance
Jonathan Govias, Music
L. Ted Amato, Economics
Peter Schwarz, Economics
Artie Zillante, Economics
Denis G. Arnold, Management
Victor Zitian Chen, Management
Christie Amato, Marketing
Bettie Ray Butler, Middle, Secondary & K-12 Education
Charles Hutchison, Middle, Secondary & K-12 Education
Greg Wiggan, Middle, Secondary & K-12 Education
Ian Binns, Reading and Elementary Education
James Amburgey, Civil and Environmental Engineering
James D. Bowen, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Nicole Braxtan, Civil and Environmental Engineering
John L. Daniels, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Janos Gergely, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Martin R. Kane, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Olya Keen, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Milind Khire, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Mariya Munir, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Vincent Ogunro, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Miguel Pando, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Youngjin Park, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Srinivas Pulugurtha, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Mei Sun, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Brett Q. Tempest, Civil and Environmental Engineering
David Weggel, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Matthew Whelan, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Jy S. Wu, Civil and Environmental Engineering
David Young, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Robert W. Cox, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Valentina Cecchi, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Badrul H. Chowdhury, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Abasifreke Ebong, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Johan Enslin, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Tao Han, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Mohamed-Ali Hasan, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Ari Mukherjee, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Madhav Manjrekar, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Asis Nasipuri, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Babak Parkhideh, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Nicole Barclay, Engineering Technology and Construction Management
Anthony Brizendine, Engineering Technology and Construction Management
Nan Byars, Engineering Technology and Construction Management
Don Chen, Engineering Technology and Construction Management
Glenda Mayo, Engineering Technology and Construction Management
Demba Ndiaye, Engineering Technology and Construction Management
Nicholas Tymvios, Engineering Technology and Construction Management
Weimin Wang, Engineering Technology and Construction Management
Aixi Zhou, Engineering Technology and Construction Management
Gloria Elliott, Mechanical Engineering & Engineering Sciences
Nenad Sarunac, Mechanical Engineering & Engineering Sciences
Chris Vermillion, Mechanical Engineering & Engineering Sciences
Haitao Zhang, Mechanical Engineering & Engineering Sciences
Tao Hong, Systems Engineering & Engineering Management
Mike Ogle, Systems Engineering & Engineering Management
Ertunga Ozelkan, Systems Engineering & Engineering Management
Yesim Sireli, Systems Engineering & Engineering Management
Mark James Dehaven, Public Health Sciences
Melinda Forthofer, Public Health Sciences
Elizabeth Racine, Public Health Sciences
Gary Silverman, Public Health Sciences
Oscar de la Torre, Africana Studies
Akin Ogundiran, Africana Studies
Steven Falconer, Anthropology
Nicole Peterson, Anthropology
Matthew Parrow, Biological Sciences
Molly Redmond, Biological Sciences
Adam Reitzel, Biological Sciences
Amy Ringwood, Biological Sciences
Inna Sokolova, Biological Sciences
Bao-Hua Song, Biological Sciences
Christopher Bejger, Chemistry
Markus Etzkorn, Chemistry
Marcus Jones, Chemistry
Thomas Schmedake, Chemistry
Michael Walters, Chemistry
Alan Freitag, Communication Studies
Margaret Quinlan, Communication Studies
Ashli Stokes, Communication Studies
Paula Connolly, English
Katie Hogan, English
Elizabeth Miller, English
Jennifer Munroe, English
Craig Allan, Geography & Earth Sciences
Robert Boyer, Geography & Earth Sciences
Harrison Campbell, Geography & Earth Sciences
Gang Chen, Geography & Earth Sciences
Sandra Clinton, Geography & Earth Sciences
Elizabeth Delmelle, Geography & Earth Sciences
Eric Delmelle, Geography & Earth Sciences
John Diemer, Geography & Earth Sciences
Matthew Eastin, Geography & Earth Sciences
Patricia Fall, Geography & Earth Sciences
Sara Gagne, Geography & Earth Sciences
Brian Magi, Geography & Earth Sciences
Isabelle Nilsson, Geography & Earth Sciences
Heather Smith, Geography & Earth Sciences
Janni Sorensen, Geography & Earth Sciences
Wenwu Tang, Geography & Earth Sciences
Jean-Claude Thill, Geography & Earth Sciences
David Vinson, Geography & Earth Sciences
Wei-Ning Xiang, Geography & Earth Sciences
Sebastian Cobarrubias, Global International and Area Studies
John Cox, Global International and Area Studies
Joyce Dalsheim, Global International and Area Studies
Benny Andres, History
Maren Ehlers, History
Karen Flint, History
Heather Perry, History
Aaron Shapiro, History
Maria Carmen Soliz Urritia, History
Peter Thorsheim, History
Eddie Souffrant, Philosophy
Zachary Mohr, Political Science & Public Administration
Jim Cook, Psychology
Ryan Kilmer, Psychology
Judy Aulette, Sociology
Scott Fitzgerald, Sociology
Vaughn Schmutz, Sociology


A brief description of the methodology the institution followed to complete the research inventory:

Faculty were identified based on departmental website entries of research interests. Faculty were considered active in research if there was evidence of completed scholarship (e.g. publications, conference presentations, grants received) in the previous 3 years. University webpages and press releases were searched first, followed by internet searches (e.g. Google Scholar) for faculty in sustainability-related research fields.


A brief description of notable accomplishments during the previous three years by faculty and/or staff engaged in sustainability research:
---

The website URL where information about sustainability research is available:
---

The information presented here is self-reported. While AASHE staff review portions of all STARS reports and institutions are welcome to seek additional forms of review, the data in STARS reports are not verified by AASHE. If you believe any of this information is erroneous or inconsistent with credit criteria, please review the process for inquiring about the information reported by an institution and complete the Data Inquiry Form.