Overall Rating Gold
Overall Score 75.77
Liaison Nathanael Schildbach
Submission Date March 2, 2018
Executive Letter Download

STARS v2.1

University of Massachusetts Amherst
AC-9: Research and Scholarship

Status Score Responsible Party
Complete 11.42 / 12.00 Craig Nicolson
Director of Sustainability Programs
Environmental Conservation
"---" indicates that no data was submitted for this field

Total number of the institution’s faculty and/or staff that are engaged in research (headcount):
1,069

Number of the institution’s faculty and/or staff that are engaged in sustainability research (headcount):
290

Percentage of the institution's faculty and staff researchers that are engaged in sustainability research :
27.13

Total number of academic departments (or the equivalent) that include at least one faculty or staff member that conducts research:
59

Number of academic departments (or the equivalent) that include at least one faculty or staff member that conducts sustainability research:
40

Percentage of research-producing departments that are engaged in sustainability research:
67.80

A copy of the institution’s inventory of its sustainability research that includes names and department affiliations of faculty and staff engaged in sustainability research:
---

The institution’s inventory of its sustainability research that includes names and department affiliations of faculty and staff engaged in sustainability research:

Marjorie Aelion | Health Promotion and Policy
Jack Ahern | Landscape Architecture and Regional Planning
David Ahlfeld | Civil and Environmental Engineering
Ajla Aksamija | Architecture
Geoffrey Allen | Resource Economics
Peter Alpert | Biology
Neal Anderson | Electrical and Computer Engineering
Toby Applegate | Geosciences
Carolina Aragon | Architecture
Kathleen Arcaro | Vet and Animal Sciences
Sanjay Arwade | Civil and Environmental Engineering
Michael Ash | Economics
Kiran Asher | Women, Gender, Sexuality Studies
Scott Auerbach | Chemistry
Wesley Autio | Stockbridge School of Agriculture
Anne Averill | Environmental Conservation
Lee Badgett | Economics
Erin Baker | Mechanical and Industrial Engineering
Allen Barker | Stockbridge School of Agriculture
Michael Barnes | Chemistry
Paul Barten | Environmental Conservation
Alison Bates | Environmental Conservation
Aviva Ben-Ur | Judaic and Near Eastern Studies
Surita Bhatia | Chemical Engineering
Prasanta Bhowmik | Stockbridge School of Agriculture
Annaliese Bischoff | Landscape Architecture and Regional Planning
Jeffrey Blanchard | Microbiology
David Boutt | Geosciences
Forrest Bowlick | Environmental Conservation
James Boyce | Economics
Elizabeth Brabec | Landscape Architecture and Regional Planning
Bethany Bradley | Environmental Conservation
Raymond Bradley | Geosciences
sylvia Brandt | Resource Economics
Caryn Brause | Architecture
Julie Brigham-Grette | Geosciences
Alejandro Briseno | Polymer Science and Engineering
Casey Brown | Civil and Environmental Engineering
David Buchanan | Health Promotion and Policy
Stephen Burns | Geosciences
Brenda Bushouse | Political Science
Brett Butler | Environmental Conservation
Caitlyn Butler | Civil and Environmental Engineering
Edward Calabrese | Health Promotion and Policy
Katherine Campbell-Nelson | Stockbridge School of Agriculture
Maura Cannon | Biology
Elena Carbone | Nutrition
Ethan Carr | Landscape Architecture and Regional Planning
Ken Carter | Polymer Science and Engineering
Isla Castaneda | Geosciences
Julie Caswell | Resource Economics
Paul Catanzaro | Environmental Conservation
Brian Cheng | Environmental Conservation
Elizabeth Chilton | Anthropology
Eleni Christofa | Civil and Environmental Engineering
Scott Civjan | Civil and Environmental Engineering
John Clark | Vet and Animal Sciences
William Clement | Geosciences
Carey Clouse | Architecture
Peggy Clouston | Environmental Conservation
Nancy Cohen | Nutrition
Christopher Condit | Geosciences
Alan Condron | Geosciences
Curtis Conner | Chemical Engineering
Michele Cooke-Andresen | Geosciences
Leda Cooks | Communication
Daniel Cooley | Stockbridge School of Agriculture
Lorraine Cordeiro | Nutrition
Bryan Coughlin | Polymer Science and Engineering
Colleen Coughlin | Geosciences
Douglas Cox | Stockbridge School of Agriculture
Christine Crago | Resource Economics
Kevin Crocker | Economics
Michelle DaCosta | Stockbridge School of Agriculture
Andrew Danylchuk | Environmental Conservation
Paul Dauenhauer | Chemical Engineering
Michael Davidsohn | Landscape Architecture and Regional Planning
Kristen DeAngelis | Microbiology
Eric Decker | Food Science
Robert Deconto | Geosciences
Don DeGroot | Civil and Environmental Engineering
Steve DeStefano | Environmental Conservation
Michael DiPasquale | Landscape Architecture and Regional Planning
Scott Ebdon | Stockbridge School of Agriculture
Theodore Eisenman | Landscape Architecture and Regional Planning
Joseph Elkinton | Environmental Conservation
Todd Emrick | Polymer Science and Engineering
Gerald Epstein | Economics
Wei Fan | Chemical Engineering
John Finn | Environmental Conservation
Steven Floyd | Management
David Ford | Chemical Engineering
Lawrence Friedman | Polymer Science and Engineering
Martha Fuentes-Bautista | Communication
Todd Fuller | Environmental Conservation
Graham Gal | Accounting
Gretchen Gano | Public Policy and Administration
Haiying Gao | Geosciences
Piper Gaubatz | Geosciences
Henry Geddes | Communication
John Gerber | Stockbridge School of Agriculture
David Glassberg | History
Colin Gleason | Civil and Environmental Engineering
Barry Goodell | Microbiology
Dan Gordon | History
Curtice Griffin | Environmental Conservation
Peter Haas | Political Science
Elisabeth Hamin | Landscape Architecture and Regional Planning
Mark Hamin | Landscape Architecture and Regional Planning
Susan Han | Stockbridge School of Agriculture
Jarice Hanson | Communication
Douglas Hardy | Geosciences
Krista Harper | Anthropology
Richard Harper | Environmental Conservation
Dave Hart | Computer Science
Masoud Hashemi | Stockbridge School of Agriculture
Christine Hatch | Geosciences
Ryan Hayward | Polymer Science and Engineering
Samuel Hazen | Chemical Engineering
Ruth Hazzard | Stockbridge School of Agriculture
Carol Heim | Economics
Deborah Henson | Environmental Conservation
Michael Henson | Chemical Engineering
Stephen Herbert | Stockbridge School of Agriculture
John Hird | Public Policy and Administration
James Holden | Microbiology
Noy Holland | English
Shaw Ling Hsu | Polymer Science and Engineering
George Huber | Chemical Engineering
Robert Hyers | Mechanical and Industrial Engineering
David Irwin | Electrical and Computer Engineering
Scott Jackson | Environmental Conservation
Michael Jercinovic | Geosciences
Sut Jhally | Communication
Eric Johnson | Anthropology
Peter Jordaan | Environmental Conservation
Geunwha Jung | Stockbridge School of Agriculture
Thomas Juravich | Sociology
Brian Kane | Environmental Conservation
Marco Keiluweit | Stockbridge School of Agriculture
David Kittedge | Environmental Conservation
Michael Knodler | Civil and Environmental Engineering
Lisa Komoroske | Environmental Conservation
Dragoljub Kosanovic | Mechanical and Industrial Engineering
Paul Kostecki | Health Promotion and Policy
David Kotz | Economics
Elizabeth Krause | Anthropology
Joseph Krupczynski | Architecture
Emily Kumpel | Civil and Environmental Engineering
Karen Kurczynski | History of Art and Architecture
Matthew Lackner | Mechanical and Industrial Engineering
Paul Lahti | Chemistry
Isaac Larsen | Geosciences
Daniel Lass | Resource Economics
Boris Lau | Civil and Environmental Engineering
Ronald Lavigne | Stockbridge School of Agriculture
Nathalie Lavoie | Resource Economics
Thomas Leatherman | Anthropology
R Leckie | Geosciences
Susan Leschine | Vet and Animal Sciences
Ben Letcher | Environmental Conservation
Mark Lindhult | Landscape Architecture and Regional Planning
John Lopes | Microbiology
Laura Lovett | History
Derek Lovley | Microbiology
Kathleen Lugosch | Architecture
Stephen Mabee | Geosciences
Raymond Mahoney | Food Science
Sheila Mammen | Resource Economics
Frank Mangan | Stockbridge School of Agriculture
Ray Mann | Architecture
William Manning | Stockbridge School of Agriculture
James Manwell | Mechanical and Industrial Engineering
Ezra Markowitz | Environmental Conservation
Michael Maroney | Chemistry
Dimitrios Maroudas | Chemical Engineering
Kevin McGarigal | Environmental Conservation
Patricia McGirr | Landscape Architecture and Regional Planning
Jon McGowan | Mechanical and Industrial Engineering
David Mednicoff | Public Policy and Administration
Ricardo Metz | Chemistry
Anita Milman | Environmental Conservation
Yayha Modarres-Sadeghi | Mechanical and Industrial Engineering
Thomas Moliterno | Isenberg School of Management
Flavia Montenegro-Menezes | Landscape Architecture and Regional Planning
Toni Lyn Morelli | Environmental Conservation
Michael Muilenberg | Health Promotion and Policy
John Mullin | Landscape Architecture and Regional Planning
Jamie Mullins | Resource Economics
Murugappan Muthukumar | Polymer Science and Engineering
Leonce Ndikumana | Economics
Craig Nicolson | Environmental Conservation
Keith Nislow | Environmental Conservation
Bjorn Harald Nordtveit | Educational Policy, Research and Administration
Jennifer Normanly | Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Claire Norton | Nutrition
Sam Nugen | Food Science
Klaus Nusslein | Microbiology
Haemoon Oh | Hospitality and Tourism Management
Ellen Pader | Landscape Architecture and Regional Planning
Max Page | Architecture
Richard Palmer | Civil and Environmental Engineering
Chul Park | Civil and Environmental Engineering
Mi-Hyun Park | Civil and Environmental Engineering
Yeonhwa Park | Food Science
Om Parkash Dhankher | Stockbridge School of Agriculture
Richard Peltier | Environmental Health Sciences
Blair Perot | Mechanical and Industrial Engineering
Elsa Petit | Stockbridge School of Agriculture
Steven Petsch | Geosciences
Alex Philips | English
Robert Pollin | Economics
Krystal Pollitt | Environmental Health Sciences
Bogdan Prokopovych | Management
Elaine Puleo | Health Promotion and Policy
Darrel Ramsey-Musolf | Landscape Architecture and Regional Planning
Timothy Randhir | Environmental Conservation
Michael Rawlins | Geosciences
David Reckhow | Civil and Environmental Engineering
Emily Redman | History
Paula Rees | Water Resources Research Center
Henry Renski | Landscape Architecture and Regional Planning
Jesse Rhodes | Political Science
Michael Rhodes | Geosciences
Steve Rich | Microbiology
Justin Richardson | Geosciences
Dean Robinson | Political Science
Frederic Rose | Public Policy and Administration
Allison Roy | Environmental Conservation
Thomas Russell | Polymer Science and Engineering
Robert Ryan | Landscape Architecture and Regional Planning
Jen Sandler | Anthropology
Jennifer Sandler | Anthropology
Frederic Schaffer | Political Science
Bernd Schliemann | Mechanical and Industrial Engineering
Sigrid Schmalzer | History
Betsy Schmidt | Public Policy and Administration
Danny Schnell | Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Stephen Schreiber | Architecture
Alexander Schreyer | Environmental Conservation
Charles Schweik | Environmental Conservation
Heidi Scott | History
Sheila Seaman | Geosciences
Malcolm Sen | English
Amilcar Shabazz | Afro-American Studies
Boone Shear | Anthropology
Prashant Shenoy | Computer Science
Kalidas Shetty | Food Science
Stuart Shulman | Political Science
Lindiwe Sibeko | Nutrition
Razvan Sibii | Journalism
Stephen Simkins | Stockbridge School of Agriculture
Frank Sleegers | Landscape Architecture and Regional Planning
Donald Sluter | Geosciences
Ceren Soylu | Economics
Regine Spector | Political Science
Donna Spraggon | Resource Economics
John Spraggon | Resource Economics
Michelle Staudinger | Environmental Conservation
Morton Sternheim | Physics
Stanley Stevens | Geosciences
Thomas Stevens | Resource Economics
Kristina Stinson | Environmental Conservation
John Stoffolano | Stockbridge School of Agriculture
John Stranlund | Resource Economics
Lisa Sullivan-Werner | Nutrition
Christopher Sutherland | Environmental Conservation
Russel Tessler | Polymer Science and Engineering
Thai Thayumanavan | Chemistry
John Tobiason | Civil and Environmental Engineering
Mark Tuominen | Physics
Roy Vandriesche | Environmental Conservation
Dhandapani Venkataraman | Chemistry
Marta Vicarelli | Economics
Patricia Vittum | Stockbridge School of Agriculture
Eve Vogel | Geosciences
Valerie Voorheis | Economics
Mwangi wa Githinji | Economics
Paige Warren | Environmental Conservation
James Watkins | Polymer Science and Engineering
Benjamin Weil | Environmental Conservation
Eve Weinbaum | Sociology
Lisa Wexler | Health Promotion and Policy
Robert Wick | Stockbridge School of Agriculture
Michael Williams | Geosciences
Jonathan Woodruff | Geosciences
William Wooldridge | Management
Hang Xiao | Food Science
Baoshan Xing | Stockbridge School of Agriculture
Qian Yu | Geosciences


A brief description of the methodology the institution followed to complete the research inventory (including the types of faculty and staff included as researchers):

The research inventory was conducted over a 3-year period. We gathered data on faculty, departments, and research projects that focus on or relate to the topic of sustainability. We reviewed every research proposal submitted to any external funding agency to identify faculty and staff engaged in sustainability research. We also reviewed the University's research database to identify sustainability-related projects. The output is a comprehensive inventory of our faculty and staff engaged in sustainability research, which we keep updated as new faculty are hired.


The website URL where information about the programs or initiatives is available:
Additional documentation to support the submission:
---

The information presented here is self-reported. While AASHE staff review portions of all STARS reports and institutions are welcome to seek additional forms of review, the data in STARS reports are not verified by AASHE. If you believe any of this information is erroneous or inconsistent with credit criteria, please review the process for inquiring about the information reported by an institution and complete the Data Inquiry Form.