Overall Rating Gold - expired
Overall Score 73.12
Liaison Jenny McNamara
Submission Date Feb. 21, 2014
Executive Letter Download

STARS v1.2

Portland State University
ER-16: Faculty Engaged in Sustainability Research

Status Score Responsible Party
Complete 10.00 / 10.00 Beth Lloyd-Pool
Program Administrator
Institute for Sustainable Solutions
"---" indicates that no data was submitted for this field

The number of faculty members engaged in sustainability research:
155

The total number of faculty members engaged in research:
331

Names and department affiliations of faculty engaged in sustainability research:

Faculty members considered to be "research faculty" work in either an academic department or in one of the universities research laboratories. The following faculty are engaged in sustainability research:

Alan Yeakley - Environmental Science and Management
Alex Sager - Philosophy
Alma Trinidad - Social Work
Andrew Rice - Physics
Angela Strecker - Environmental Science and Management
Aslam Khali - Physics
Avel Gordly - Black Studies Department
Avram Hiller - Philosophy
B.D. Wortham-Galvin - Architecture
Barbara Brower - Geography
Barbara Dudley - Public Administration
Barry Messer - Urban Studies and Planning
Betty Izumi - Community Health
Bill Jones - Business Administration
Bobby Cochran - Urban Studies and Planning
Bowen McBeath - Social Work
Brian Ruder - Business Administration
Bruce Gilley - Political Science
Bryant York - Computer Science
Carl Abbott - Urban Studies and Planning
Carlos Crespo - Urban and Public Affairs
Catherine de Rivera - Environmental Science and Management
Catherine McNeur - History
Charles Heying - Urban Studies and Planning
Chett Orloff - Urban Studies and Planning
Christina Nicolaidis - Social Work
Christof Teuscher - Electrical and Computer Engineering
Christopher Monsere - Civil and Environmental Engineering
Cindy Cooper - Business Administration
Cory Griffin - Architecture
Craig Shinn - Urban and Public Affairs
Cynthia Mohr - Psychology
Dan Hammerstrom - Electrical and Computer Engineering
Daniel Jaffee - Sociology
Darrell Brown - Accounting
David Ervin - Economics/Environmental Science and Management
David Garen - Geography
David Johns - Political Science
David Percy - Geology
David Peyton - Chemistry
David Sailor - Mechanical and Materials Engineering
Dean Atkinson - Chemistry
Debra Pearce-McCall - Education
Desiree Pacheco - Business Administration
Dilafruz Williams - Educational Leadership and Policy
Dirk Iwata-Reuyl - Chemistry
Eileen Brennan - Social Work
Elise Granek - Environmental Science and Management
Eric Ridenour - Urban Studies and Planning
Eric Wynkoop - Anthropology
Erik Johansson - Chemistry
Ethan Seltzer - Urban Studies and Planning
Evan Thomas - Mechanical and Materials Engineering
Frodo Okulam - Women's Studies
Gary Goncher - Physics
Gary Larsen - Public Administration
Gerald Recktenwald - Mechanical and Materials Engineering
Graig Spolek - Mechanical and Materials Engineering
Gwynn Johnson - Civil and Environmental Engineering
Hamid Moradkhani - Civil and Environmental Engineering
Harrell Fletcher - Art and Social Practice
Heather Burns - Educational Leadership and Policy
Heejun Chang - Geography
Huafen Hu - Mechanical and Materials Engineering
Jack Corbett - Public Administration
James Woods - Economics
Jana Meinhold - Social Work
Janet Hammer - Urban and Public Affairs
Janet Walker - Social Work
Jeff Fletcher - Systems Science/University Studies
Jeff Hammarlund - Urban and Public Affairs
Jeffery Schnabel - Architecture
Jennifer Allen - Public Administration
Jennifer Dill - Urban Studies and Planning
Jenny Liu - Economics
Jeremy Spoon - Anthropology
Jesse Dillard - Accounting
Jill Mosteller - Marketing
Jim Pankow - Civil and Environmental Engineering
Jim Thayer - Business Administration
John Gallup - Economics
John Perona - Chemistry
John Rueter - Environmental Science and Management
Jun Jiao - Physics
Karen Karavanic - Computer Science
Kathleen Rupley - Accounting
Kelly Clifton - Civil and Environmental Engineering
Kevin Kecskes - Public Administration
Kevin Reynolds - Chemistry
Kimberlee Chambers - Geography
Kyle Konis - Architecture
Laurie Powers - Social Work
Leslie Hammer - Psychology
Leslie McBride - Community Health
Lisa McMahon - Social Work
Lisa Weasel - Women's Studies
Loren Lutzenheiser - Urban Studies and Planning
Louise Loudermilk - Environmental Science and Management
Marcus Ingle - Public Administration
Margarette Leite - Architecture
Mark Sytsma - Environmental Sciences and Resources
Martha Works - Geography
Martin Zwick - Systems Science
Mary King - Economics
Max Nielsen-Pincus - Environmental Science and Management
Melanie Billings-Yun - International Management
Melissa Appleyard - Business Administration
Mellie Pullman - Supply Chain Management
Michele Gamburd - Anthropology
Mithra Moezzi - Urban Studies and Planning
Nathan McClintock - Urban Studies and Planning
Pamela Yeh - Biology
Patricia Backlar - Philosophy
Peter Dusicka - Civil and Environmental Engineering
Philip Cooper - Public Administration
Raj Solanki - Physics
Randall Bluffstone - Economics
Raul Cal - Mechanical and Materials Engineering
Rebecca McLain - Environmental Science and Management
Ric Stephens - Urban Studies and Planning
Robert Bertini - Civil and Environmental Engineering
Robert Harmon - Business Administration
Robert Scheller - Environmental Science and Management
Roger Chen - Civil and Environmental Engineering
Rolf Koenenkamp - Physics
Roy Koch - Civil and Environmental Engineering
Rudy Barton - Architecture
Scott Marshall - Management
Sean Gordon - Institute for Sustainable Solutions
Sergei Rouvimov - Physics
Sergio Palleroni - Achitecture
Shankar Rananavare - Chemistry
Sheila Martin - Urban Studies and Planning
Stefan Talke - Civil and Environmental Engineering
Stephanie Farquhar - Community Health
Steve Johnson - Urban Studies and Planning
Subhash Kochar - Mathematics and Statistics
Sully Taylor - International Management
Sybil Kelley - Educational Leadership and Policy
Taghrid Khuri - Women Studies
Talya Bauer - Business Administration
Tami Blumenfield - International Studies
Thaddeus Miller - Urban Studies and Planning
Theodore Khoury - Management
Todd Rosenstiel - Biology
Tom Gilpatrick - Marketing and Food Management
Tom Harvey - Geography
Tom Johnson - Accounting
Tugral Daim - Engineering and Technology Management
Valance Brenneis - Environmental Science and Management
Veronica Dujon - Sociology
Vincent Mulier - Philosophy
Vivek Shandas - Urban Studies and Planning
Wayne Wakeland - Systems Science
Wentai Luo - Chemistry and Civil and Environmental Engineering


The website URL where the sustainability research inventory that includes the names and department affiliations of faculty engaged in sustainability research is posted :
A copy of the sustainability research inventory that includes the names and department affiliations of faculty engaged in sustainability research:
---

Brief descriptions of up to 4 recent notable accomplishments by faculty engaged in sustainability research, including names and department affiliations:
---

The website URL where information about sustainability research is available:

The information presented here is self-reported. While AASHE staff review portions of all STARS reports and institutions are welcome to seek additional forms of review, the data in STARS reports are not verified by AASHE. If you believe any of this information is erroneous or inconsistent with credit criteria, please review the process for inquiring about the information reported by an institution and complete the Data Inquiry Form.